mandag 31. desember 2012

メリークリスマス!Merry Christmas!

I'm starting to come down from the high that is called Christmas.

Lovely holiday.

From Christmas Eve

The outfit

Dress: H&M
Shoes: Jeffrey Campbell
Necklace: D&G

The purple colour on the shoes turns out WAY more blue when I take pictures with flash.. Annoying that my hair doesn't do the same :P

 Dinner table :3
The food mum made was wonderful as it is every year. I'm gonna miss her cooking next year when I celebrate Christmas in Tokyo! Hopefully I'll be able to find some form of replacement for it :)


Christmas treeeee~!

I got some nice presents as well! I don't have any pictures though, I already packed everything down! :O
I got:

♥ A camera, from mum:
It hasn't arrived yet, we ordered it on the 22. hehe. Can't wait! It's all fancy, and in a VERY nice colour I might say. I've had the same camera since 2007, and as you can see, the picture quality now isn't so much to brag about anymore. :P Maybe I'll give my old camera to my cousins, maybe they will think it's fun to play around with!

♥ A book, from my lovely Anne, together with some much needed hair products: 
The book isn't an ordinary notebook, it has a beautiful red and gunmetal/silver brocade pattern with two magnet locks. She wrote a really touching nice message inside, that almost made me cry, hehe. Can't wait to start on my book!

♥ Nick-nacks and candy from Victoria
She currently lives in London, and bought some trinkets for me from a shop in Covent Garden. A hyrule shield mint box, super cute kitty socks, Pocky, cute erasers etc~ Lots of cute stuff!

♥ Homemade candy from Veronica
She put it in a really nice bowl with a stem, and decorated it a bit with some AB crystals :3 She said she was going to buy me something, but I'm happy anyway :)

 Redken product from Pernille, as well as a Hyrule shield key ring :3 
Well, nothing much more to say about that, except that I'm incrrrrredibly grateful for the hair product, because OH LAWD I need it XDD My poor hair.

 ♥ Lush Shower Gel from Sara
It's called Twilight, and it has glitter in it. Hehe. Smell really nice, can't wait to try it :)

Hmmmmmm... I don't think I remember any more presents now... I always forget someone!
Anypoo! I should really go to bed, I need all the beauty sleep I can get before going out with my friends tomorrow night! Can't wait for 2013 to start, so much adventure and travel :)

Enjoy your holiday everybody!

onsdag 19. desember 2012

Finally back home!

I arrived back home to my family yesterday! I was too tired to blog, and I just wanted to settle in a bit. I packed pretty heavy this time, I hope to be stylish this Christmas! My packing is always a hot mess, but now I packed colour and style coordinated. So I hope that will help me finding something to wear without too many nervous breakdowns XD

I have no plans for Christmas so far, so these days should be interesting. I'm currently watching Gossip Girl and eating chocolate, just because I can! :) Lazy days.
I'm currently staying at my dad and stepmoms place, and they're taking care of the cutest papillon dog ever, Emma! Only a dog can get me take a walk voluntarily, haha. It was nice, I can't wait to get my own dog some time in the future!

 So cute and fluffy!

Emma says hi to you guys~

I also found my dads old Calvin & Hobbes collection, so I think I'm going to do a bit of reading before I go to sleep tonight :D So much nostalgia.

In Norwegian Calvin & Hobbes is called Tommy og Tigern, Tommy and the Tiger :)

I hope all of you who celebrate Christmas have a great one! 
And I'll see you the 22nd, if the world hasn't ended by then ;)

... I almost miss having blonde hair.. haha :')

tirsdag 11. desember 2012

Purple hair! 髪を染めました!

So last night I got tired of having uneven yellow-blonde hair, so I finally dyed it! ...myself! 

I have never dyed my own hair unless it's been black on black, so it was an interesting experience. 
I don't have a double mirror, so I actually had to tape my make up mirror on the wall behind me to see the back of my head. 

Like this:
If it looks stupid and works.. it ain't stupid ;)


♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

Aaaand the result! 

 Also, new stripey pants from H&M! They are the bees knees.

In normal daylight:

I'm super happy, and proud! I better buy some more colour when I get the chance, I guess this one fades quite fast! 

♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ 

...But NOW I have to get to school, because today is my last exam, the Japanese oral exam! Aaaah I'm kinda nervous. But I guess it'll be allright, I've been talking to myself in Japanese the last days. I hope that helps.
Wish me luck~!

torsdag 6. desember 2012

My Litas have arrived!!

They are HERE! I'm super excited!

I actually wondered wether I should make a vlog about this or not, but I went for a no... I'm too shy! Haha, I have no idea "how" to talk to a camera... But I did make a video! Take a look :)

I am superhappy with this pair! They are a close to perfect fit, they weren't small at all. Well, I don't think you could fit a pair of thick socks in there, but these aren't made for Norwegian winters anyway ;)

Thank you Solestruck! 
poupeegirl fashion brand community